35, Kirkstall Close, PL2 2SD
35 Kirkstall Close is a 55 m² terraced home in Plymouth. It sold for £114,000 in Nov 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2006 £114,000 12.9% 10.5% Jul 2003 £75,950 26.9% 25.3% Aug 2001 £48,950 10.9% 8.9% May 1995 £25,500 na na - Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,072 per square metre (£192 per square foot) in Nov 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,411 per square metre (£317 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2006 £114,000 £2,073 £187,590 £3,411 Jul 2003 £75,950 £1,381 £192,443 £3,499 Aug 2001 £48,950 £890 £189,199 £3,440 May 1995 £25,500 £464 £149,610 £2,720 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £187,590. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Plymouth are now selling for between £1,920 and £2,790 per square metre (£178 and £259 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £106,000 and £153,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 35 Kirkstall Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/11/2017. It last appeared Feb 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 35 Kirkstall Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 December 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: