51, Strait Lane, DL2 2AH
51 Strait Lane is a 85 m² terraced home in Hurworth. It sold for £150,000 in May 2006.
- Sale history
-
£150,000 on May 2006
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,764 per square metre (£164 per square foot) in May 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,539 per square metre (£236 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2006 £150,000 £1,765 £215,822 £2,539 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £215,822. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hurworth are now selling for between £2,000 and £2,710 per square metre (£185 and £251 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £170,000 and £230,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 256 square metres (2,756 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 51 Strait Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/10/2013. It last appeared Dec 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 51 Strait Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 31 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.