176, Longcroft Lane, AL8 6EN
176 Longcroft Lane is a 88 m² semi-detached home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £300,000 in Sep 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2006 £300,000 9.3% 7.3% Mar 1995 £108,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 176, Longcroft Lane.
- Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,409 per square metre (£317 per square foot) in Sep 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,980 per square metre (£649 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2006 £300,000 £3,409 £614,279 £6,980 Mar 1995 £108,000 £1,227 £614,863 £6,987 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £614,279. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £5,000 and £6,590 per square metre (£464 and £612 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £440,000 and £580,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 301 square metres (3,240 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 176 Longcroft Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/05/2018. It last appeared Jul 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 176 Longcroft Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 February 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 January 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: