2, Victoria Road, ME4 5EY
2 Victoria Road is a 73 m² semi-detached home in Chatham. It sold for £118,000 in Aug 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2006 £118,000 16.0% 14.0% Dec 1999 £44,000 na na - Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,616 per square metre (£150 per square foot) in Aug 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,233 per square metre (£300 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2006 £118,000 £1,616 £235,975 £3,233 Dec 1999 £44,000 £603 £250,143 £3,427 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £235,975. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chatham are now selling for between £2,470 and £3,220 per square metre (£229 and £299 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £180,000 and £235,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 100 square metres (1,076 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 2 Victoria Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 10/08/2011. It last appeared Nov 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Victoria Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 04 September 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: