Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2006 £200,000 12.2% 10.3%
Jun 1999 £90,000 14.6% 12.5%
Aug 1997 £70,000 na na
Internal area
49 square metres (527 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,081 per square metre (£379 per square foot) in Jun 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,574 per square metre (£797 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2006 £200,000 £4,082 £420,136 £8,574
Jun 1999 £90,000 £1,837 £422,587 £8,624
Aug 1997 £70,000 £1,429 £454,754 £9,281

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 49 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £420,136. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Balham are now selling for between £7,760 and £10,060 per square metre (£720 and £934 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 49 m², this implies a valuation between £380,000 and £493,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Flat
Council tax band
na
Social housing indicators

This property has been flagged on the basis of:

  • Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
21 March 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
49 sqm (527 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.