23, Barleycorn Drive, B16 0NA
23 Barleycorn Drive is a 57 m² flat in Birmingham. It sold for £132,950 in Dec 2006.
- Sale history
-
£132,950 on Dec 2006
- Internal area
- 57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,332 per square metre (£217 per square foot) in Dec 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,078 per square metre (£193 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2006 £132,950 £2,332 £118,435 £2,078 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £118,435. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £2,070 and £3,440 per square metre (£192 and £319 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £118,000 and £196,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- Summary:
- 03 October 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 24 May 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: