Property data
Sale history
£54,950 on Jul 1998
Internal area
64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £858 per square metre (£80 per square foot) in Jul 1998. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,687 per square metre (£343 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jul 1998 £54,950 £859 £235,975 £3,687

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £235,975. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Plymouth are now selling for between £2,740 and £3,640 per square metre (£254 and £338 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £175,000 and £233,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
380 square metres (4,090 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
20 April 2026 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.