144, Orrell Road, WN5 8HJ
144 Orrell Road is a 118 m² semi-detached home in Orrell. It sold for £73,000 in Jul 1998.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 1998 £73,000 0.0% -1.7% Oct 1996 £73,000 na na - Internal area
- 118 square metres (1,270 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £618 per square metre (£57 per square foot) in Jul 1998. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,017 per square metre (£280 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 1998 £73,000 £619 £355,991 £3,017 Oct 1996 £73,000 £619 £384,656 £3,260 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 118 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £355,991. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Orrell are now selling for between £1,850 and £2,720 per square metre (£171 and £252 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 118 m², this implies a valuation between £218,000 and £321,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Title number
- GM734184
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 144 Orrell Road, Orrell, Wigan
- Owner
-
MCLEAN TW (NORTHERN) LIMITED
(Company reference number: 1056793)
Proprietor address: Gate House, Turnpike Road, High Wycombe HP12 3NR
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 27 Mar 2009
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 144 Orrell Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/09/2015. It last appeared Oct 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 144 Orrell Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 June 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 118 sqm (1,270 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 27 May 2010 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 120 sqm (1,292 square foot) total internal area