8, Brookfield Lane, GL3 2PP
8 Brookfield Lane is a 136 m² detached home in Churchdown. It sold for £250,000 in Jul 2006.
- Sale history
-
£250,000 on Jul 2006
- Internal area
- 136 square metres (1,464 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,838 per square metre (£171 per square foot) in Jul 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,309 per square metre (£307 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2006 £250,000 £1,838 £450,036 £3,309 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 136 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £450,036. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Churchdown are now selling for between £3,080 and £4,040 per square metre (£286 and £375 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 136 m², this implies a valuation between £419,000 and £549,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 687 square metres (7,395 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 8 Brookfield Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/07/2015. It last appeared Aug 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2015) for 8 Brookfield Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2007 07/01215/CLP
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 8 Brookfield Lane Churchdown
- Description:
- To convert the loft space into one bedroom with ensuite, this will include the insertion of four velux windows.
- Summary:
- 10 July 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 136 sqm (1,464 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.