6, Mayhew Road, IP12 2GT
6 Mayhew Road is a 129 m² detached home in Rendlesham. It sold for £312,995 in Aug 2006.
- Sale history
-
£312,995 on Aug 2006
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Mayhew Road.
- Internal area
- 129 square metres (1,389 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,426 per square metre (£225 per square foot) in Aug 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,170 per square metre (£387 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2006 £312,995 £2,426 £537,919 £4,170 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 129 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £537,919. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rendlesham are now selling for between £2,430 and £3,760 per square metre (£225 and £349 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 129 m², this implies a valuation between £313,000 and £485,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 508 square metres (5,468 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Mayhew Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared May 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2005) for 6 Mayhew Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 16 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 129 sqm (1,389 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: