28, Hanover Street, GL50 4HJ
28 Hanover Street is a 76 m² terraced home in Cheltenham. It sold for £139,950 in Oct 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2006 £139,950 7.1% 5.1% Sep 2002 £106,000 17.8% 15.9% Sep 1996 £39,500 na na - Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,841 per square metre (£171 per square foot) in Oct 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,213 per square metre (£299 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2006 £139,950 £1,841 £244,209 £3,213 Sep 2002 £106,000 £1,395 £290,594 £3,824 Sep 1996 £39,500 £520 £235,110 £3,094 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £244,209. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cheltenham are now selling for between £3,130 and £4,200 per square metre (£290 and £390 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £238,000 and £319,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 28 Hanover Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/05/2024. It last appeared Jun 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 Hanover Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 December 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 30 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.