5, Upper Mosscar Street, BD3 9JS
5 Upper Mosscar Street is a 73 m² terraced home in Bradford. It sold for £69,000 in Dec 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2006 £69,000 22.8% 20.4% Apr 2003 £32,500 6.3% 4.5% Jul 1996 £21,500 na na - Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £945 per square metre (£88 per square foot) in Dec 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,294 per square metre (£120 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2006 £69,000 £945 £94,473 £1,294 Apr 2003 £32,500 £445 £110,118 £1,508 Jul 1996 £21,500 £295 £90,555 £1,240 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £94,473. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bradford are now selling for between £830 and £1,340 per square metre (£77 and £124 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £61,000 and £98,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 52 square metres (560 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Upper Mosscar Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jan 2007.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Upper Mosscar Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 24 December 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Enclosed Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 December 2020 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 22 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC: