21, Coed Y Castell, LL57 1PH
21 Coed Y Castell is a 134 m² detached home in Bangor. It sold for £192,500 in Apr 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2006 £192,500 3.3% 1.0% Mar 2004 £180,000 27.7% 26.2% Nov 2002 £129,995 19.5% 17.5% Mar 2001 £96,000 4.7% 3.8% Dec 1999 £90,500 na na - Internal area
- 134 square metres (1,442 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,436 per square metre (£133 per square foot) in Apr 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,378 per square metre (£221 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2006 £192,500 £1,437 £318,610 £2,378 Mar 2004 £180,000 £1,343 £377,975 £2,821 Nov 2002 £129,995 £970 £353,045 £2,635 Mar 2001 £96,000 £716 £381,366 £2,846 Dec 1999 £90,500 £675 £387,407 £2,891 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 134 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £318,610. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bangor are now selling for between £1,370 and £1,990 per square metre (£127 and £184 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 134 m², this implies a valuation between £184,000 and £267,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 300 square metres (3,229 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 21 Coed Y Castell. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 30/01/2020. It last appeared Oct 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2017) for 21 Coed Y Castell.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 August 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 134 sqm (1,442 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Roof room(s), ceiling insulated. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 January 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 123 sqm (1,324 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: