6, The Polygon, M7 2HS
6 The Polygon is a 218 m² detached home in Salford. It sold for £281,950 in Mar 2006.
- Sale history
-
£281,950 on Mar 2006
- Internal area
- 218 square metres (2,347 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,293 per square metre (£120 per square foot) in Mar 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,518 per square metre (£234 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2006 £281,950 £1,293 £548,965 £2,518 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 218 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £548,965. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Salford are now selling for between £2,290 and £2,920 per square metre (£212 and £271 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 218 m², this implies a valuation between £499,000 and £637,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 470 square metres (5,059 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 The Polygon. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 12/12/2024. It last appeared Mar 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 The Polygon.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 March 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 218 sqm (2,347 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 30 July 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 155 sqm (1,668 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: