Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2006 £412,555 3.2% 1.2%
Nov 2002 £365,000 11.3% 9.6%
Dec 2001 £330,000 192.1% 189.6%
Aug 2001 £237,500 17.7% 16.0%
Sep 2000 £204,000 na na
Internal area
126 square metres (1,356 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,274 per square metre (£304 per square foot) in Oct 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,191 per square metre (£575 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2006 £412,555 £3,274 £780,049 £6,191
Nov 2002 £365,000 £2,897 £957,198 £7,597
Dec 2001 £330,000 £2,619 £1,098,615 £8,719
Aug 2001 £237,500 £1,885 £699,496 £5,552
Sep 2000 £204,000 £1,619 £707,225 £5,613

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 126 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £780,049. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cambridge are now selling for between £5,930 and £7,640 per square metre (£550 and £709 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 126 m², this implies a valuation between £747,000 and £963,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
E
Plot size
143 square metres (1,539 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 44 Tenison Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/04/2019. It last appeared Apr 2019.
Photos:

There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 44 Tenison Road.

Photos for 44 Tenison Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 5 bedrooms
  • 4 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
June 2017 17/232/TTCA
Type:
Tree and hedge works
Status:
Application approved
Address:
44 Tenison Road Cambridge
Description:
G1 - 3 Sycamore trees - Fell to ground level

Planning ref:
March 2001 C/01/0093
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
44 Tenison Road Cambridge
Description:
Extension to roof at rear of property.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
31 July 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
126 sqm (1,356 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.