Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2006 £147,500 6.4% 4.0%
Nov 2003 £125,000 7.0% 5.4%
Mar 2000 £97,500 7.1% 5.3%
Feb 1997 £78,995 na na
Internal area
109 square metres (1,173 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,353 per square metre (£126 per square foot) in Aug 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,559 per square metre (£238 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2006 £147,500 £1,353 £278,926 £2,559
Nov 2003 £125,000 £1,147 £194,738 £1,787
Mar 2000 £97,500 £894 £315,796 £2,897
Feb 1997 £78,995 £725 £238,339 £2,187

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 109 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £278,926. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,270 and £2,990 per square metre (£210 and £277 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 109 m², this implies a valuation between £247,000 and £326,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
E
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 11 Kestell Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/02/2022. It last appeared Apr 2022.
Photos:

There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2021) for 11 Kestell Drive.

Photos for 11 Kestell Drive
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
07 August 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 2 storeys , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
109 sqm (1,173 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.