47, Watkin Road, PR6 7PU
47 Watkin Road is a 107 m² semi-detached home in Clayton Le Woods. It sold for £73,500 in Mar 1998.
- Sale history
-
£73,500 on Mar 1998
- Internal area
- 107 square metres (1,152 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £686 per square metre (£64 per square foot) in Mar 1998. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,018 per square metre (£280 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 1998 £73,500 £687 £322,958 £3,018 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 107 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £322,958. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Clayton Le Woods are now selling for between £2,290 and £3,180 per square metre (£212 and £295 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 107 m², this implies a valuation between £245,000 and £340,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Summary:
- 06 April 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 107 sqm (1,152 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.