Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2006 £195,000 1.5% -0.5%
May 2003 £185,500 19.5% 17.6%
Mar 2000 £105,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 39, Laurel Fields.

Floorplan 39
View floorplan
Internal area
53 square metres (570 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,679 per square metre (£342 per square foot) in Oct 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,531 per square metre (£700 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2006 £195,000 £3,679 £399,130 £7,531
May 2003 £185,500 £3,500 £453,944 £8,565
Mar 2000 £105,000 £1,981 £336,812 £6,355

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 53 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £399,130. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in High Barnet are now selling for between £5,030 and £7,050 per square metre (£467 and £654 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 53 m², this implies a valuation between £267,000 and £374,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
D
Plot size
78 square metres (840 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 39 Laurel Fields. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 13/07/2023. It last appeared Aug 2023.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 39 Laurel Fields.

Photos for 39 Laurel Fields
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
07 January 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Social rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
24 December 2008 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
Comments: