2, Swinden Lane, BB8 8LG
2 Swinden Lane is a 70 m² terraced home in Trawden. It sold for £82,500 in May 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2006 £82,500 18.5% 16.3% Apr 2003 £48,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Swinden Lane.
- Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,178 per square metre (£109 per square foot) in May 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,191 per square metre (£204 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2006 £82,500 £1,179 £153,351 £2,191 Apr 2003 £48,500 £693 £147,316 £2,105 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £153,351. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Trawden are now selling for between £1,260 and £2,610 per square metre (£117 and £242 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £88,000 and £183,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Swinden Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 29/06/2024. It last appeared Nov 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Swinden Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 February 2024 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.