53, Sevenacres, PE2 5XH
53 Sevenacres is a 99 m² detached home in Orton Goldhay. It sold for £174,000 in Oct 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2006 £174,000 6.6% 4.6% Oct 2002 £135,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 53, Sevenacres.
- Internal area
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,757 per square metre (£163 per square foot) in Oct 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,924 per square metre (£272 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2006 £174,000 £1,758 £289,477 £2,924 Oct 2002 £135,000 £1,364 £311,161 £3,143 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £289,477. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Orton Goldhay are now selling for between £1,920 and £3,170 per square metre (£178 and £294 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £190,000 and £314,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 615 square metres (6,620 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 53 Sevenacres. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/09/2021. It last appeared Jan 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2020) for 53 Sevenacres.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 September 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 December 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary: