Property data
Sale history
£227,500 on Apr 2006
Internal area
71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,204 per square metre (£298 per square foot) in Apr 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,248 per square metre (£673 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2006 £227,500 £3,204 £514,606 £7,248

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £514,606. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cambridge are now selling for between £5,000 and £6,580 per square metre (£464 and £611 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £355,000 and £467,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
118 square metres (1,270 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
13 December 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.