173, Berners Street, B19 2DR
173 Berners Street is a 137 m² terraced home in Birmingham. It sold for £34,000 in Nov 1998.
- Sale history
-
£34,000 on Nov 1998
- Internal area
- 137 square metres (1,475 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £248 per square metre (£23 per square foot) in Nov 1998. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,226 per square metre (£114 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 1998 £34,000 £248 £167,950 £1,226 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 137 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £167,950. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £1,670 and £2,500 per square metre (£155 and £232 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 137 m², this implies a valuation between £229,000 and £342,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 164 square metres (1,765 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 26 January 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 137 sqm (1,475 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.