47, Chepstow Street, L4 3RE
47 Chepstow Street is a 97 m² terraced home in Liverpool. It sold for £92,100 in Oct 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2006 £92,100 -5.3% -8.5% Mar 2006 £95,000 46.2% 43.7% Oct 2003 £38,000 2.0% 0.4% Feb 1998 £33,950 12.1% 12.1% Nov 1997 £33,000 na na - Internal area
- 97 square metres (1,044 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £949 per square metre (£88 per square foot) in Oct 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,516 per square metre (£141 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2006 £92,100 £949 £147,071 £1,516 Mar 2006 £95,000 £979 £170,490 £1,758 Oct 2003 £38,000 £392 £117,990 £1,216 Feb 1998 £33,950 £350 £148,962 £1,536 Nov 1997 £33,000 £340 £146,520 £1,511 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 97 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £147,071. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Liverpool are now selling for between £960 and £1,380 per square metre (£89 and £128 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 97 m², this implies a valuation between £93,000 and £134,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 47 Chepstow Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Nov 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 47 Chepstow Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 13 March 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 June 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.