1, Milton Street, BB5 3LZ
1 Milton Street is a 90 m² terraced home in Oswaldtwistle. It sold for £71,674 in Nov 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2006 £71,674 24.0% 21.4% Jul 2003 £35,000 2.2% 0.5% Aug 1995 £29,500 na na - Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £796 per square metre (£74 per square foot) in Nov 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,053 per square metre (£98 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2006 £71,674 £796 £94,786 £1,053 Jul 2003 £35,000 £389 £90,438 £1,005 Aug 1995 £29,500 £328 £122,120 £1,357 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £94,786. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oswaldtwistle are now selling for between £1,150 and £1,810 per square metre (£106 and £168 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £104,000 and £163,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- LA523632
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 1 Milton Street, Oswaldtwistle, and the water closet and coal store
- Owner
-
BECONTREE LIMITED
(Company reference number: 04355521)
Proprietor address: 25-27 Brackley Street, Farnworth, Bolton BL4 9DS
Price paid on title: £71,674
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 06 Mar 2007
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 1 Milton Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/09/2020. It last appeared Oct 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2020) for 1 Milton Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 09 May 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.