198, Heath Road, IP4 5SS
198 Heath Road is a 106 m² semi-detached home in Ipswich. It sold for £162,000 in Mar 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2006 £162,000 11.6% 10.0% May 2001 £95,000 na na - Internal area
- 106 square metres (1,141 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,528 per square metre (£142 per square foot) in Mar 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,869 per square metre (£267 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2006 £162,000 £1,528 £304,165 £2,869 May 2001 £95,000 £896 £332,503 £3,137 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 106 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £304,165. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ipswich are now selling for between £2,740 and £3,580 per square metre (£254 and £332 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 106 m², this implies a valuation between £290,000 and £379,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 463 square metres (4,984 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 28 June 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 106 sqm (1,141 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.