8, Wolverhampton Road, WV8 1PP
8 Wolverhampton Road is a 117 m² detached home in Codsall. It sold for £248,000 in Apr 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2006 £248,000 3.8% 2.0% Oct 2002 £217,500 na na - Internal area
- 117 square metres (1,259 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,119 per square metre (£197 per square foot) in Apr 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,829 per square metre (£356 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2006 £248,000 £2,120 £447,959 £3,829 Oct 2002 £217,500 £1,859 £488,183 £4,173 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 117 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £447,959. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Codsall are now selling for between £2,540 and £3,670 per square metre (£235 and £340 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 117 m², this implies a valuation between £297,000 and £429,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 341 square metres (3,670 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 8 Wolverhampton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/10/2024. It last appeared Feb 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Wolverhampton Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 January 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 117 sqm (1,259 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.