Property data
Sale history
£169,950 on Mar 2006
Internal area
79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,151 per square metre (£200 per square foot) in Mar 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,503 per square metre (£232 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2006 £169,950 £2,151 £197,702 £2,503

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £197,702. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Freckleton are now selling for between £1,980 and £2,740 per square metre (£183 and £254 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £156,000 and £216,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
276 square metres (2,971 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
13 June 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.