Hollycroft, Sandhills, LS14 3DN
Hollycroft Sandhills is a 266 m² detached home in Scarcroft. It sold for £605,775 in Sep 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2006 £605,775 5.1% 2.8% May 2004 £540,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Hollycroft, Sandhills.
- Internal area
- 266 square metres (2,863 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,277 per square metre (£212 per square foot) in Sep 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,083 per square metre (£379 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2006 £605,775 £2,277 £1,086,120 £4,083 May 2004 £540,000 £2,030 £1,149,472 £4,321 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 266 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,086,120. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Scarcroft are now selling for between £3,480 and £4,580 per square metre (£323 and £425 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 266 m², this implies a valuation between £926,000 and £1,218,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Hollycroft Sandhills. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 14/10/2024. It last appeared May 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 29 archived estate agent listing photos for Hollycroft Sandhills.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 4 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2020 17/03045/FU
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- Holly Croft Sandhills Thorner Leeds
- Description:
- Formation of new vehicular access, alterations to boundary wall, new dropped kerb and driveway to front
- Planning ref:
- January 2010 09/04313/FU
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Holly Croft Sandhills Thorner Leeds
- Description:
- Detached stable block/ hay store and menage to rear of dwelling
- Planning ref:
- January 2007 06/06654/FU
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Holly Croft Sandhills Thorner Lane Thorner Leeds
- Description:
- Dormer windows to front, both sides and rear
- Summary:
- 13 October 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949