Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2006 £91,000 29.6% 27.2%
Dec 2002 £32,995 na na
Internal area
78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,166 per square metre (£108 per square foot) in Oct 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,543 per square metre (£143 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2006 £91,000 £1,167 £120,389 £1,543
Dec 2002 £32,995 £423 £106,270 £1,362

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £120,389. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Middlesbrough are now selling for between £1,220 and £2,120 per square metre (£113 and £196 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £95,000 and £165,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
122 square metres (1,313 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 32 Caversham Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Oct 2006.
Photos:

There are 3 archived estate agent listing photos for 32 Caversham Road.

Photos for 32 Caversham Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
15 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.