147, Barr Road, DA12 4DX
147 Barr Road is a 83 m² semi-detached home in Gravesend. It sold for £249,995 in Oct 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2006 £249,995 10.4% 8.4% Dec 2001 £155,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 147, Barr Road.
- Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,011 per square metre (£280 per square foot) in Oct 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,055 per square metre (£563 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2006 £249,995 £3,012 £502,585 £6,055 Dec 2001 £155,000 £1,867 £524,599 £6,320 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £502,585. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gravesend are now selling for between £3,850 and £4,730 per square metre (£357 and £439 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £320,000 and £393,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 356 square metres (3,832 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 147 Barr Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/11/2015. It last appeared Feb 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 147 Barr Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2012 20120068
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 147 Barr Road Gravesend Ken
- Description:
- Application for Lawful Development Certificate for the proposed conversion of the integral garage into a bedroom.
- Summary:
- 26 November 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.