15, Maiden Close, WN8 8JL
15 Maiden Close is a 72 m² detached home in Skelmersdale. It sold for £136,000 in Aug 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2006 £136,000 4.6% 2.4% Nov 2003 £120,000 49.1% 47.2% Oct 2002 £79,950 na na - Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,888 per square metre (£175 per square foot) in Aug 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,832 per square metre (£263 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2006 £136,000 £1,889 £203,936 £2,832 Nov 2003 £120,000 £1,667 £226,411 £3,145 Oct 2002 £79,950 £1,110 £160,829 £2,234 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £203,936. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Skelmersdale are now selling for between £1,380 and £2,310 per square metre (£128 and £214 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £99,000 and £166,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 243 square metres (2,616 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 03 February 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.