15, Talbot Street, TS1 3EP
15 Talbot Street is a 95 m² terraced home in Middlesbrough. It sold for £68,000 in Sep 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2006 £68,000 14.1% 12.1% Mar 1996 £17,000 na na - Internal area
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £715 per square metre (£66 per square foot) in Sep 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £821 per square metre (£76 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2006 £68,000 £716 £78,002 £821 Mar 1996 £17,000 £179 £50,802 £535 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 95 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £78,002. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Middlesbrough are now selling for between £860 and £1,130 per square metre (£79 and £104 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 95 m², this implies a valuation between £82,000 and £107,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 15 Talbot Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Aug 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2014) for 15 Talbot Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 04 November 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E