35, Kitchener Street, DL3 6NL
35 Kitchener Street is a 59 m² terraced home in Darlington. It sold for £75,000 in Jan 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2006 £75,000 26.2% 24.3% Dec 2000 £23,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 35, Kitchener Street.
- Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,271 per square metre (£118 per square foot) in Jan 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,498 per square metre (£139 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2006 £75,000 £1,271 £88,368 £1,498 Dec 2000 £23,000 £390 £70,786 £1,200 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £88,368. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Darlington are now selling for between £960 and £1,400 per square metre (£89 and £130 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £57,000 and £83,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 35 Kitchener Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/08/2019. It last appeared Oct 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 35 Kitchener Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 January 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.