Property data
Sale history
£205,995 on Dec 2006
Internal area
131 square metres (1,410 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,572 per square metre (£146 per square foot) in Dec 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,448 per square metre (£227 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2006 £205,995 £1,572 £320,697 £2,448

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 131 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £320,697. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Merthyr Tydfil are now selling for between £1,310 and £2,240 per square metre (£121 and £208 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 131 m², this implies a valuation between £172,000 and £293,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
271 square metres (2,917 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
26 April 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
131 sqm (1,410 square foot) total internal area
Comments: