2, Cockerell Road, CB4 3RX
2 Cockerell Road is a 69 m² semi-detached home in Cambridge. It sold for £60,000 in May 1997.
- Sale history
-
£60,000 on May 1997
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £869 per square metre (£81 per square foot) in May 1997. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,235 per square metre (£486 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 1997 £60,000 £870 £361,191 £5,235 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £361,191. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cambridge are now selling for between £4,920 and £6,480 per square metre (£457 and £602 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £339,000 and £447,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 475 square metres (5,113 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- EPC tenure recorded as social rental.
- Summary:
- 10 November 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.