Property data
Sale history
£85,000 on Jan 1998
Internal area
93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £913 per square metre (£85 per square foot) in Jan 1998. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,603 per square metre (£428 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 1998 £85,000 £914 £428,042 £4,603

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £428,042. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tilehurst are now selling for between £4,100 and £5,240 per square metre (£380 and £486 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £381,000 and £487,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
283 square metres (3,046 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 204 Rodway Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/07/2020. It last appeared Aug 2020.
Photos:

There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 204 Rodway Road.

Photos for 204 Rodway Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
09 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.