52, Woodpecker Drive, ST7 4GJ
52 Woodpecker Drive is a 102 m² terraced home in Kidsgrove. It sold for £136,950 in Jan 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2006 £136,950 7.4% 6.4% Aug 2005 £133,000 -1.2% -3.3% Jan 2004 £135,495 na na - Internal area
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,342 per square metre (£125 per square foot) in Jan 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,171 per square metre (£202 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2006 £136,950 £1,343 £221,439 £2,171 Aug 2005 £133,000 £1,304 £219,849 £2,155 Jan 2004 £135,495 £1,328 £251,301 £2,464 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 102 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £221,439. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kidsgrove are now selling for between £1,990 and £2,820 per square metre (£184 and £261 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 102 m², this implies a valuation between £203,000 and £288,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 196 square metres (2,110 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 52 Woodpecker Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/06/2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2023) for 52 Woodpecker Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 June 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 102 sqm (1,098 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.