239, Broadway, ME8 6DS
239 Broadway is a 73 m² terraced home in Gillingham. It sold for £130,000 in Apr 2006.
- Sale history
-
£130,000 on Apr 2006
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,780 per square metre (£165 per square foot) in Apr 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,888 per square metre (£361 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2006 £130,000 £1,781 £283,818 £3,888 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £283,818. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gillingham are now selling for between £3,230 and £4,060 per square metre (£300 and £377 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £236,000 and £296,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 126 square metres (1,356 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- K363257
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 239 Broadway, Gillingham
- Owner
-
LORENZO LIMITED
(Company reference number: 02531151)
Proprietor address: 3-5 London Road, Rainham, Gillingham, Kent ME8 7RG
Price paid on title: £130,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 31 May 2006
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 239 Broadway. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/08/2018. It last appeared Feb 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2018) for 239 Broadway.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 April 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 28 April 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type: