1, Edgecote Close, CV21 4JU
1 Edgecote Close is a 93 m² semi-detached home in Rugby. It sold for £173,000 in Aug 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2006 £173,000 14.0% 12.0% Dec 2000 £82,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Edgecote Close.
- Internal area
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,860 per square metre (£173 per square foot) in Aug 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,335 per square metre (£310 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2006 £173,000 £1,860 £310,114 £3,335 Dec 2000 £82,000 £882 £311,618 £3,351 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £310,114. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rugby are now selling for between £2,770 and £3,540 per square metre (£257 and £328 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £258,000 and £329,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 260 square metres (2,799 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Edgecote Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/01/2025. It last appeared Jan 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Edgecote Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2025 R25/0252
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Decision has yet to be made
- Address:
- 1, EDGECOTE CLOSE, RUGBY,
- Description:
- Second storey side extension.
- Summary:
- 30 December 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975