23, Chipstead Lane, TN13 2AH
23 Chipstead Lane is a 109 m² semi-detached home in Dunton Green. It sold for £295,000 in Apr 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2006 £295,000 5.1% 3.2% Nov 2002 £248,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 23, Chipstead Lane.
- Internal area
- 109 square metres (1,173 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,706 per square metre (£251 per square foot) in Apr 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,705 per square metre (£530 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2006 £295,000 £2,706 £621,823 £5,705 Nov 2002 £248,950 £2,284 £661,941 £6,073 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 109 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £621,823. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dunton Green are now selling for between £5,070 and £7,190 per square metre (£471 and £667 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 109 m², this implies a valuation between £553,000 and £784,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 415 square metres (4,467 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 23 Chipstead Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/05/2024. It last appeared Jul 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 23 Chipstead Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 October 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 109 sqm (1,173 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.