55, Forest Side, E4 6BA
55 Forest Side is a 122 m² detached home in Chingford. It sold for £380,000 in May 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2006 £380,000 0.0% -2.2% Jun 2004 £380,000 13.1% 11.3% Apr 1996 £139,000 na na - Internal area
- 122 square metres (1,313 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,114 per square metre (£289 per square foot) in May 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,523 per square metre (£606 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2006 £380,000 £3,115 £795,862 £6,523 Jun 2004 £380,000 £3,115 £839,846 £6,884 Apr 1996 £139,000 £1,139 £846,999 £6,943 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 122 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £795,862. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chingford are now selling for between £5,150 and £6,620 per square metre (£478 and £615 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 122 m², this implies a valuation between £628,000 and £808,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 403 square metres (4,338 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 55 Forest Side. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared May 2006.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 55 Forest Side.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 27 June 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 122 sqm (1,313 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.