4, Cliff Crescent, M7 2FQ
4 Cliff Crescent is a 223 m² semi-detached home in Salford. It sold for £150,000 in Apr 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2006 £150,000 35.9% 33.7% May 2002 £45,000 1.6% -0.2% Apr 1996 £41,000 na na - Internal area
- 223 square metres (2,400 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £672 per square metre (£62 per square foot) in Apr 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,690 per square metre (£157 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2006 £150,000 £673 £376,890 £1,690 May 2002 £45,000 £202 £286,797 £1,286 Apr 1996 £41,000 £184 £280,629 £1,258 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 223 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £376,890. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Salford are now selling for between £2,290 and £2,920 per square metre (£212 and £271 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 223 m², this implies a valuation between £511,000 and £651,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 221 square metres (2,379 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- July 2011 11/60117/HH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 4 Cliff Crescent Salford
- Description:
- Erection of a two storey rear extension to provide basement and ground floor together with external timber staircase
- Summary:
- 25 February 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 223 sqm (2,400 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 10 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 207 sqm (2,228 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.