19, Ewlyn Road, GL53 7PB
19 Ewlyn Road is a 124 m² semi-detached home in Cheltenham. It sold for £382,000 in Nov 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2006 £382,000 11.5% 9.3% Jan 2003 £250,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 19, Ewlyn Road.
- Internal area
- 124 square metres (1,335 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,080 per square metre (£286 per square foot) in Nov 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,019 per square metre (£559 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2006 £382,000 £3,081 £746,401 £6,019 Jan 2003 £250,000 £2,016 £624,727 £5,038 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 124 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £746,401. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cheltenham are now selling for between £4,140 and £5,400 per square metre (£384 and £501 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 124 m², this implies a valuation between £513,000 and £670,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 211 square metres (2,271 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 19 Ewlyn Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/10/2017. It last appeared May 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 19 Ewlyn Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 June 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 124 sqm (1,335 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.