300, New Road, CF36 5PL
300 New Road is a 284 m² detached home in Porthcawl. It sold for £255,000 in Feb 2006.
- Sale history
-
£255,000 on Feb 2006
- Internal area
- 284 square metres (3,057 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £897 per square metre (£83 per square foot) in Feb 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,638 per square metre (£152 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2006 £255,000 £898 £465,189 £1,638 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 284 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £465,189. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Porthcawl are now selling for between £2,610 and £3,590 per square metre (£242 and £333 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 284 m², this implies a valuation between £741,000 and £1,020,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- H
- Plot size
- 771 square metres (8,299 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 300 New Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/05/2012. It last appeared Aug 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 24 archived estate agent listing photos for 300 New Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2023 P/23/522/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 300 New Road Porthcaw
- Description:
- Erect a freestanding garden room (single storey) to the rear garden
- Planning ref:
- October 2020 P/20/490/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 300 New Road Porthcawl
- Description:
- Entrance porch to front; convert garage into a 2 storey building with study to upper floor
- Planning ref:
- March 2010 T/10/4/CON
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Ty Newydd 300 New Road Porthcawl Bridgend
- Description:
- Trim Height And Width Of Bay Tree And Willow Tree That Overhang Adjoining Property (Within Newton Cons. Area)
- Planning ref:
- July 2007 P/07/682/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application