Property data
Sale history
£148,500 on Jan 2006
Internal area
51 square metres (549 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,911 per square metre (£270 per square foot) in Jan 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,263 per square metre (£489 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2006 £148,500 £2,912 £268,430 £5,263

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 51 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £268,430. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Weston-Super-Mare are now selling for between £1,910 and £2,900 per square metre (£177 and £269 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 51 m², this implies a valuation between £97,000 and £148,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Title number
AV199528
Tenure
Freehold
Title address
33 Alfred Street, Weston-super-Mare
Owner
ELIM HOUSING ASSOCIATION LIMITED (Company reference number: 16402R)
Proprietor address: 14 High Street, Thornbury, Bristol BS35 2AQ
Price paid on title: £148,500
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 13 Feb 2006
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 33 Alfred Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/03/2017. It last appeared Apr 2017.
Photos:

There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 33 Alfred Street.

Photos for 33 Alfred Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 1 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Social housing indicators

This property has been flagged on the basis of:

  • EPC tenure recorded as social rental.
  • Land Registry records the owner as Elim Housing Association Limited (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
EPC Inspections
Summary:
12 May 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Social rental
Property type:
1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Flat, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.