39, Alwins Field, LU7 2UF
39 Alwins Field is a 80 m² detached home in Leighton Buzzard. It sold for £218,000 in Feb 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2006 £218,000 6.7% 4.9% Jan 2002 £167,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 39, Alwins Field.
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,725 per square metre (£253 per square foot) in Feb 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,032 per square metre (£467 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2006 £218,000 £2,725 £402,549 £5,032 Jan 2002 £167,000 £2,088 £434,348 £5,429 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £402,549. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leighton Buzzard are now selling for between £3,620 and £4,790 per square metre (£336 and £445 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £290,000 and £383,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 469 square metres (5,048 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 39 Alwins Field. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/12/2017. It last appeared Jul 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 39 Alwins Field.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 August 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.