22, Sharp Street, BB10 1SL
22 Sharp Street is a 86 m² terraced home in Burnley. It sold for £51,674 in Aug 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2006 £51,674 9.7% 7.0% Aug 2004 £43,000 26.8% 25.2% Apr 2002 £24,800 na na - Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £600 per square metre (£56 per square foot) in Aug 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,062 per square metre (£99 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2006 £51,674 £601 £91,318 £1,062 Aug 2004 £43,000 £500 £116,898 £1,359 Apr 2002 £24,800 £288 £82,577 £960 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £91,318. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Burnley are now selling for between £860 and £1,280 per square metre (£79 and £118 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £74,000 and £110,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- LA477643
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 22 Sharp Street, Burnley
- Owner
-
BECONTREE LIMITED
(Company reference number: 4355521)
Proprietor address: 25-27 Brackley Street, Farnworth, Bolton BL4 9DS
Price paid on title: £51,674
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 13 Feb 2007
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 22 Sharp Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/09/2014. It last appeared Jan 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in January 2006) for 22 Sharp Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 November 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 December 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type: