104a, Splott Road, CF24 2DB
104a Splott Road is a 68 m² flat in Cardiff. It sold for £118,000 in Dec 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Dec 2006 £118,000 Leasehold 9.3% 7.2% Aug 2002 £80,000 Freehold na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 104a, Splott Road.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,735 per square metre (£161 per square foot) in Dec 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,320 per square metre (£215 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2006 £118,000 £1,735 £157,729 £2,320 Aug 2002 £80,000 £1,176 £229,894 £3,381 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £157,729. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £2,210 and £3,060 per square metre (£205 and £284 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £150,000 and £208,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 104a Splott Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/06/2020. It last appeared Jul 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 104a Splott Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 September 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 July 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: