Property data
Sale history
£169,000 on Aug 2006
Internal area
63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,682 per square metre (£249 per square foot) in Aug 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,282 per square metre (£212 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2006 £169,000 £2,683 £143,789 £2,282

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £143,789. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Horsforth are now selling for between £3,140 and £4,160 per square metre (£291 and £386 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £198,000 and £262,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
C
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 10 Town Square. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/09/2019. It last appeared Dec 2019.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Town Square.

Photos for 10 Town Square
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
10 March 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.

Summary:
04 November 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
Area:
65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
Comments: