14, Goodwin Close, SE16 3TR
14 Goodwin Close is a 61 m² terraced home in Bermondsey. It sold for £230,000 in Jan 2006.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2006 £230,000 9.0% 7.1% Feb 2003 £179,000 13.6% 12.0% Feb 2000 £122,000 16.5% 14.5% Jul 1996 £70,000 na na - Internal area
- 61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,770 per square metre (£350 per square foot) in Jan 2006. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £9,516 per square metre (£884 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2006 £230,000 £3,770 £580,480 £9,516 Feb 2003 £179,000 £2,934 £537,273 £8,808 Feb 2000 £122,000 £2,000 £598,019 £9,804 Jul 1996 £70,000 £1,148 £616,272 £10,103 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £580,480. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bermondsey are now selling for between £5,990 and £8,250 per square metre (£556 and £766 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £365,000 and £503,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 14 Goodwin Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/01/2023. It last appeared Feb 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Goodwin Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 December 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.